English (Military Organization)
regular [correct, noun, officially approved]; reg [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A member of the Regular Force.
OBS: regular; reg: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
régulier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rég [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Membre de la Force régulière.
OBS: régulier; rég : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.