English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
regulatory oversight [correct]
CONT: Since 1980, foreign banks have been allowed to establish regulated banking operations in Canada through the incorporation of separate Canadian subsidiaries. These subsidiaries, also known as foreign-owned Schedule II banks, have the same business powers as domestic-owned banks and are subject to essentially the same regulatory oversight by the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI).
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
régime réglementaire de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1980, les banques étrangères peuvent exercer des opérations bancaires au Canada en constituant une filiale canadienne distincte. Ces filiales, également appelées banques de l'annexe II de propriété étrangère, ont les mêmes pouvoirs que les banques de propriété canadienne et sont essentiellement assujetties au même régime réglementaire de surveillance de la part du Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières (BSIF).
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.