English (Railroad Safety; Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport))
regulatory oversight [correct]; regulatory overview [correct]
CONT: Despite being aware of significant operational changes [the company] did not provide adequate regulatory oversight to ensure associated risks were addressed.
CONT: Safety management systems (SMS), a new feature of the railway regulatory regime ... is intended to combine government-approved company safety practices and rule-setting with strong regulatory oversight.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail))
surveillance réglementaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les pratiques d'entretien de la voie étaient inadéquates et avaient exposé l'infrastructure de la voie à des risques. La surveillance réglementaire n'a pas permis de constater l'entretien inefficace de la voie, et l'état de celle-ci a continué de se dégrader jusqu'à ce qu'un déraillement se produise.