English (Signalling (Road Transport))
road sign [correct]; roadsign [correct]; traffic sign [correct]; regulatory sign [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A sign used by [a] competent authority to regulate and control traffic.
OBS: road sign; traffic sign: terms used by Parks Canada.
OBS: traffic sign; road sign: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: regulatory sign: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Signalisation routière)
panneau de signalisation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; panneau routier [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de signalisation routière [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de circulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau utilisé pour régulariser et contrôler la circulation routière.
OBS: panneau de signalisation; panneau de signalisation routière; panneau routier : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: panneau de signalisation; panneau de circulation : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: panneau de signalisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: panneau de signalisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
panel de señalización [correct, masculine noun]; señal de tráfico [correct, feminine noun]; señal de circulación [correct, feminine noun]; placa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Panel empleado por la autoridad competente para regular y controlar el tráfico.