English (Citizenship and Immigration)
reinstatement [correct]; re-instatement [correct]
CONT: A grant of Canadian citizenship is the acquisition of citizenship by naturalization in Canada. This is a process whereby qualified applicants obtain citizenship upon meeting certain requirements. The resumption of citizenship is an application for reinstatement by former Canadian citizens (who are now permanent residents) who, in the past, willingly gave up their Canadian citizenship, and now want to become Canadian citizens again.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
réintégration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’attribution de la citoyenneté canadienne s’entend de l’acquisition de la citoyenneté par la naturalisation au Canada. Il s’agit d’un processus par lequel les demandeurs admissibles obtiennent la citoyenneté après avoir répondu à certaines exigences. La réintégration dans la citoyenneté est quant à elle un processus de rétablissement du statut à la demande d’anciens citoyens canadiens (maintenant résidents permanents) qui ont renoncé sciemment à leur citoyenneté canadienne dans le passé et qui souhaitent maintenant redevenir des citoyens canadiens.