English (Sociology (General))
social rejection [correct]; rejection [correct]; ostracism [correct]
CONT: Social rejection occurs when an individual is deliberately excluded from a social relationship or social interaction. The topic includes interpersonal rejection (or peer rejection) [and] romantic rejection ... A person can be rejected or shunned by individuals or an entire group of people.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
rejet social [correct, masculine noun]; rejet [correct, masculine noun]; ostracisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ostracisme (ou rejet social) est une forme d'exclusion délibérée d'un individu d'une relation interpersonnelle ou d'une relation sociale. Cela inclut le rejet interpersonnel et le rejet sentimental. Un individu peut être rejeté […] par un autre individu ou par un groupe entier de personnes.