English (Statistics)
rejection [correct]
DEF: Refusal to take a lot as offered.
OBS: When it is applied to the consignment of a producer, the term "rejection" means in a more liberal sense "non-acceptance of the lot under the conditions of the contract" (for example the lot may be placed in another class, subjected to a lowering of price, etc.).
French (Statistique)
rejet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Refus de prendre un lot tel qu'il se présente.
OBS: Lorsqu'il s'applique à la livraison d'un fournisseur, le terme «rejet» s'étend au sens plus large de «non-acceptation du lot aux conditions du contrat» (par exemple, le lot peut être déclassé, subir une diminution de prix, etc.).
Spanish (Estadística)
rechazo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rechazo: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.