English (Silviculture)
rejuvenation [correct]; coppicing [correct]
DEF: The restoration of vigor to a tree by pruning ...
CONT: Rejuvenation. ... Cut out one third or more of the old branches close to the ground ... This will force all growth into young wood and will result in the production of a quantity of suckers from the roots and adventitious shoots from the lower part of the old branches.
French (Sylviculture)
réjuvénilisation [correct, feminine noun]; rajeunissement [correct, masculine noun]; recépage [correct, masculine noun]; recepage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; rejuvénilisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Rétablissement de la nature juvénile d'un arbre ou de tout autre plante grâce à un élagage vigoureux au ras du sol.
CONT: Cette pratique rejoint la notion de réjuvénilisation des plantes, en vue de la multiplication végétative.
OBS: recépage : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).