English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
relaxed state [correct]
CONT: fabric stretch: The amount of stretch in fabric from the relaxed state to the fully extended stretch.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
état relaxé [correct, masculine noun]; phase relaxée [correct, feminine noun]