English (Electrical Relays)
release condition [correct, standardized]
CONT: No contact. A contact that is closed when the relay is in its operate condition, and which is open when the relay is in its release condition
OBS: release condition: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
état de repos [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Tension de coupure : C'est la valeur limite d'alimentation (pour relâchement) à laquelle tous les contacts de tous les relais doivent être à l'état de repos.
OBS: état de repos : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).