English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
release valve
DEF: Valve that allows air from the displacement reservoir to flow into the atmosphere during a graduated release.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de desserrage gradué [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui fait évacuer à l'atmosphère l'air du réservoir de compensation lors d'un desserrage gradué.