English (Chemistry)
releaser [correct]
DEF: [In analytical flame spectroscopy], a substance which reduces solute-volatilization interferences by forming a compound preferentially with the interferent, thus preventing the analyte from entering a thermally stable compound.
French (Chimie)
complexant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En analyse par spectroscopie à flamme], une substance qui réduit les interférences de volatilisation en formant préférentiellement un composé avec l'interférant; ceci empêche le produit à analyser d'entrer dans une combinaison thermiquement stable.