English (Physical Geography (General); Photography)
relief displacement [correct, officially approved]; height displacement [correct]; relief distortion [correct]
DEF: A shift of the position of a remotely sensed object in the image plane (focal plane), due to the local elevation of the object [;] this shift depends on the specific imaging properties of the sensor system concerned.
OBS: relief displacement: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Photographie)
déformation de dénivelée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déplacement radial de dénivelée [masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement des images d'une photo dû aux différences de niveau (dénivelée) au sol.
OBS: déformation de dénivelée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Fotografía)
desplazamiento por relieve [correct, masculine noun]