English (Personnel Management (General); Military Organization)
relieve [correct, officially approved]; rel [correct, officially approved]
OBS: relieve; rel: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Organisation militaire)
relever [correct, officially approved]; rel [correct, officially approved]
OBS: relever; rel : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.