English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
remanufacturing [correct]
DEF: The process of taking a used part and returning it to original equipment (OE) specifications through disassembly and cleaning of the core, testing, and remachining or replacement of worn components.
French (Techniques industrielles; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
remanufacturage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remise en état d’une pièce ou d'un sous-ensemble automobile usagé, selon des processus industriels rétablissant les performances et la qualité d’origine.
OBS: remanufacturage : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 mai 2014.