English (Loans; Economic Co-operation and Development; Law of Obligations (civil law))
remission of a debt [correct]; debt remission [correct]; forgiveness of a debt [correct]; debt forgiveness [correct]; remittal of a debt [correct]; release of debt; condonation of a debt; cancellation of a debt; debt cancellation
OBS: debt forgiveness: term used by CIDA.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Coopération et développement économiques; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
remise de dette [correct, feminine noun]; renonciation à une créance [correct, feminine noun]; remise de créance [correct, feminine noun]; annulation de dette [feminine noun]
DEF: Renonciation, de la part du créancier, au remboursement de sa créance, ce qui a pour effet de dispenser le débiteur du règlement de sa dette.
OBS: remise de dette : terme utilisé à l'ACDI.
Spanish (Préstamos; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
condonación de deuda [correct, feminine noun]; remisión de deuda [correct, feminine noun]