English (Geology; Chronology)
remnant [correct]
DEF: A small part or portion that remains after the main part no longer exists.
CONT: ... remnants of Klondike gravels ...
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
vestige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce qui reste d'une chose qui n'est plus.
CONT: Vestige d'un bassin hydrographique ancien.
CONT: [...] vestiges des graviers de Klondike [...]