English (Training of Personnel)
remote training [correct]; distance training [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A training process during which training activities take place without the trainer and the workers in the training session being physically in each other's presence.
OBS: Remote training is most often carried out online, but may also be carried out in other ways (e.g. via videoconference or telephone).
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
formation à distance [correct, feminine noun]; téléformation [correct, feminine noun]; formation en distanciel [correct, feminine noun]; formation distancielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de formation selon lequel les activités formatives se déroulent sans que le formateur et les travailleurs formés soient physiquement en présence les uns des autres.
OBS: La formation à distance est offerte le plus souvent en ligne, mais peut également être offerte selon d'autres modalités (p. ex. par vidéoconférence ou par téléphone).