English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
renormalization [correct]
DEF: The doubling of the probability interval and the code register value until the probability interval exceeds a fixed minimum value (in arithmetic coding).
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
renormalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de doubler l'intervalle de probabilité et la valeur du registre de code jusqu'à ce que l'intervalle de probabilité dépasse une valeur minimale fixée.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).