English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
tenants insurance [correct]; renters insurance [correct]; renter's insurance; tenant's insurance; tenant insurance; renter insurance
DEF: A home insurance that protects the holder against accidents, damages, and losses that occur in a rented residence.
OBS: Renter's insurance provides coverage both for the insured's belongings and for liability that may result from an accident in the insured's home.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance locataire [correct, feminine noun]; assurance locataire occupant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance qui couvre les biens meubles ainsi que la responsabilité civile des locataires.
CONT: L'assurance locataire occupant est similaire à celle de propriétaire occupant, à cette différence près qu'elle ne protège pas le bâtiment et les dépendances, car ceux-ci relèvent du propriétaire et non du locataire.