English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
replacement [correct]
OBS: replacement of a metal by another to make coins
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: remplacement d'un métal par un autre pour frapper des pièces de monnaie