English (Protection of Farm Animals; Scientific Research; Ethics and Morals)
replacement [correct]
CONT: Replacement refers to methods which avoid or replace the use of sentient animals in a study where they would otherwise have been used.
PHR: absolute replacement, relative replacement
French (Protection des animaux (Agric.); Recherche scientifique; Éthique et Morale)
remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le remplacement désigne les méthodes qui évitent ou remplacent l'utilisation des animaux dans un domaine où il est d'usage de les utiliser.
PHR: remplacement complet, remplacement relatif