English (Saving and Consumption; The Product (Marketing))
substitution [correct]
DEF: The replacement of a commodity or service by another commodity or service.
OBS: Substitution effect. When the price of a good rises, consumers tend to buy less of it and more of something else.
French (Épargne et consommation; Produit (Commercialisation))
substitution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplacement d'un produit par un autre.
OBS: Elle s'opère lorsque des produits de qualité ou de propriété équivalentes, baissant de prix, en évincent d'autres, qui demeurent plus chers.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Producto (Comercialización))
sustitución [correct, feminine noun]