English (Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
replevin [correct]; replevy [correct]
DEF: The ... recovery by a person of goods or chattels distrained or taken from him, upon his giving security ....
CONT: In cases of distress for rent the replevy should be made before the expiration of five days ... after the distress, otherwise the distrainer may sell the goods ....
OBS: replevy: Now rare.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
recouvrement en replevin [correct, masculine noun]; reprise de biens [correct, feminine noun]