English (Banking)
reporting mechanism [correct]
CONT: Large quantities of cash generate suspicion and also trigger official currency reporting mechanisms in countries such as the United States. Canadian banks ... are not required by law to report large cash transactions ...
French (Banque)
mécanisme de déclaration [correct, masculine noun]