English (Photography)
reproduction ratio [correct]
OBS: The ratio of the linear dimensions of the original to those of the final reproduction. References such as "half size", "quarter size", "same size", "size as", etc., relate to area and are therefore confusing and should not be used. Following are examples of preferred methods of marking copy: (a) Per cent -- such as 25% (b) Fraction -- such as 1/4 (c) 0.25X (d) Dimension marks, such as a line drawn parallel to an 8-inch dimension and marked "2 inches". All these expressions indicate that a linear dimension is to be reduced to 25% of its original length.
French (Photographie)
rapport de reproduction
OBS: Rapport des dimensions linéaires de l'original à celles de la reproduction finale. Les expressions "moitié", "quart", etc. se rapportent à la surface, elles entraînent donc une confusion et doivent être évitées. Il faut préférer les exemples suivants: a) pourcentage -- exemple: 25% b) fraction -- exemple: 1/4 c) 0.25X d) Marques dimensionnelles (par exemple une ligne parallèle à une dimension de 8 pouces, marquée "2 pouces"). Toutes ces expressions indiquent que les dimensions linéaires doivent être égales à 25% des dimensions originales.