English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
request for arbitration [correct]; arbitration request [correct]
CONT: In arbitration proceeding and practice, the company which initiates the proceeding by filing a "request for arbitration" of a controverted claim or issue with an arbitration secretary shall be known as the "applicant," and the company or companies against which such controverted claim or issue is asserted shall be known as the "respondent."
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
demande d'arbitrage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: demande d'arbitrage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).