English (Document Classification (Library Science))
informational value [correct]; informational data value [correct]; research value [correct]
DEF: A phrase, popularized by T.R. Schellenberg, referring to the value of records that derives from the information they contain "on persons, place, subjects and the like with which public agencies deal; not from the information that is in such records on the public agencies themselves."
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
valeur informative
DEF: (...) propriété que possède un document de servir à reconstituer les activités antérieures d'un ministère, de fournir des renseignements utiles à la planification actuelle ou projetée, et de fournir des données sur lesquelles on peut fonder de nouvelles activités.