English (Types of Constructed Works; Urban Housing; International Relations; Security)
residential compound [correct]; living compound [correct]
CONT: ... financing [was] granted ... for the construction of a residential compound for employees of the [embassy] ... the project was developed to provide [a typical] residential compound for the employees of the foreign diplomatic mission[. The] project consists of 75 new residential units in a secure compound, intended to house [the] personnel working at the [embassy].
OBS: In French, the term "complexe" does not designate the concept of a fenced or walled-in area.
French (Types de constructions; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Relations internationales; Sécurité)
complexe résidentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le [fonds] a [financé] un complexe résidentiel[,] un projet immobilier qui compte 204 unités. Le complexe résidentiel [...] construira 12 bâtiments composés de trois étages et d'un sous-sol, chaque étage contenant quatre appartements de 72 [mètres carrés] chacun, en plus d'un jardin d'enfants et quatre commerces dans le complexe.
OBS: En anglais, le terme «compound» désigne un ensemble de bâtiments qui se trouvent dans un espace entouré d'une clôture ou d'un mur.