English (Production (Economics); Federal Administration)
resource base [correct]
CONT: Sustainable development means development which ensures that: - the use of resources and the environment today does not damage prospects for their use by future generations; and - the management of our economic system to maintain or improve our resource and environmental base.
French (Production (Économie); Administration fédérale)
ressource fondamentale [feminine noun]; base de ressources [feminine noun]
CONT: Développement durable désigne le développement fait de telle sorte que : - l'utilisation des ressources et de l'environnement aujourd'hui ne remet pas en cause leurs perspectives d'utilisation par les générations futures; et - la gestion de notre système économique de façon à maintenir ou à améliorer notre base de ressources et notre environnement.