English (Mathematics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
response function [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function describing the response of the detector and obtained by a multi-point calibration performed for a certain component over the range to be analysed.
OBS: response function: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mathématiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
fonction de réponse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction décrivant la réponse du détecteur et obtenue après un étalonnage multi-points effectué sur un constituant dans la gamme à analyser.
OBS: fonction de réponse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.