English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
host-controlled restriction [correct]; host restriction [correct]; restriction and modification [correct]
DEF: Bacterial defence mechanism requiring the action of methylases and restriction enzymes to protect the cell from invading DNA (such as plasmid or bacteriophage DNA).
CONT: This phenomenon of "host-controlled restriction" was first described in the 1950s. Werner Arber, a Swiss microbiologist, subsequently advanced a molecular explanation. He suggested that bacteria cope with phages by "restriction-modification" (genetically-controlled enzymatic reactions).
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
restriction-modification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui met en jeu des enzymes de type endonucléase (enzyme de restriction) et méthylase (enzyme de modification) et qui permet à une bactérie de se défendre contre l'insertion de l'ADN d'un organisme étranger tout en protégeant son propre matériel génétique.
CONT: Si le composant antitoxine n'est pas présent (le concept inclut la restriction-modification où des nucléases spéciales attaquent les ADN qui ne sont pas protégés par une enzyme modifiant chimiquement l'ADN pour le protéger) le composant toxine estropie la cellule.