English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
resurrection plant [correct]; rose-of-Jericho [correct]
OBS: Mosslike plant related to ferns native to Texas and Arizona of the family Selagrinellaceae. Densely tufted, stiff stems. When dry the plant curls up into a ball but expands again when put in water.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
plante résurrection [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante alliée des fougères de la famille des Selaginellacées, originaire du Texas et de l'Arizona. Elle est composée d'une rosette de feuilles rigides rappelant celles de la fougère. Déshydratée, elle se recroqueville en boule compacte pour «ressusciter» dès qu'on l'immerge.