English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
retaining spring [correct]
OBS: A quick release brake valve component.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
ressort de retenue [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Composante d'une valve de purge rapide.