English (Foreign Trade; International Relations)
retaliation [correct]; retaliatory measure [correct]
DEF: Action taken by a country to restrain its imports from another country that has increased a tariff or imposed other measures that adversely affects the first country's exports.
French (Commerce extérieur; Relations internationales)
mesure de rétorsion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «mesure de rétorsion» s'emploie le plus souvent au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Relaciones internacionales)
retorsión [correct, feminine noun]; medida de represalia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Política económica de sanciones que, por razones de tipo político, se aplican entre sí las naciones, consistente en no comprar ni vender a un país determinado y efectuar actos de verdadera agresión comercial.