English (International Relations)
retaliation [correct, see observation]; retaliatory measure
DEF: The repaying a wrong, injury, etc. with another; return of like for like.
OBS: "Retaliation" must be distinguished from "reprisal".
French (Relations internationales)
mesures de rétorsion [correct, feminine noun, plural]; rétorsion [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de répliquer par des procédés, des mesures analogues à celles dont on s'est servi contre soi.
OBS: «Retaliation» est presque toujours rendu par «mesures de rétorsion» plutôt que par «rétorsion» seul; «mesures de rétorsion» est rarement au singulier.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales)
medida de represalia [correct, feminine noun]