English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
retarder [correct]
DEF: A chemical that, when added to the dyebath, decreases the rate of dyeing but does not affect the final exhaustion.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
retardateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Substance utilisée a faible proportion dans un bain de teinture pour ralentir la vitesse de montée du colorant.