English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
retarder [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A slow evaporating thinner used to retard drying.
OBS: retarder: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: retarder: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
retardateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: retardateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: retardateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
retardador [masculine noun]