English (Breadmaking)
retarder [correct]; retarding box [correct]; retarder box [correct]
DEF: A form of refrigerator, cold room or cabinet which can be controlled at 38 to 40 deg. F (2 to 4 deg. C.) internally constructed to accommodate baking sheets and with arrangements therein to provide a humidity of at least 80 per cent. The retarder is used for temporary storage of buns, rolls, danish pastries, etc. that have been fabricated and are ready for final proof and baking.
French (Boulangerie)
chambre à fermentation froide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des dépliants seront remis aux éventuels candidats qui auront à répondre à des questions portant sur les performances des équipements électriques utilisés en boulangerie, fours et chambres à fermentation froide.
OBS: [des] tentatives [...] ont été réalisées pour essayer de ralentir la fermentation de l'apprêt des pâtons après la tourne et de reporter leur cuisson de 12 à 18 heures plus tard. [...] Le dispositif utilisé est une chambre froide [...]