English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Manufacturing; Dentistry)
retarder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance used in small proportion to reduce the reaction rate of a chemical system.
OBS: retarder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Plasturgie; Dentisterie)
retardateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui, utilisée en faible proportion, ralentit la vitesse de réaction d'un système chimique.
OBS: retardateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de plásticos; Odontología)
retardador [correct, masculine noun]; retardante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que, usada en pequeña cantidad, reduce la velocidad de reacción de un sistema químico.