English (Financial Accounting; Real Estate)
revaluation [correct]; write-up [correct]
DEF: An updating (usually an increase) in business assets (mainly shops and other property) in the light of changing market conditions and (in recent years) of inflation.
French (Comptabilité générale; Immobilier)
réévaluation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à prendre en compte la dépréciation monétaire pour estimer, au moyen d'une expertise ou d'indices spécifiques (méthode indiciaire), la valeur actuelle des biens qui constituent l'actif d'une entité.