English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
revenues netted against expenditures [correct]; revenue credited to the appropriation [correct, obsolete]; revenues credited to the appropriation [correct, plural, obsolete]; revenue credited to the vote [correct, obsolete]; revenues credited to the vote [correct, plural, obsolete]; vote-netting revenue [correct, obsolete]; receipts and revenues credited to the vote [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Revenues credited to an expenditure account rather than to a revenue account.
OBS: The Committee on Financial Administration Terminology has adopted the term "revenues netted against expenditures" to replace "revenue credited to the appropriation", "revenue credited to the vote" and "receipts and revenues credited to the vote".
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
recettes affectées aux dépenses [correct, feminine noun, plural]; recettes affectées au crédit [correct, feminine noun]; revenus affectés au crédit [correct, masculine noun]; recettes à valoir sur le crédit [correct, feminine noun, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Recettes créditées à un compte de dépenses plutôt qu'à un compte de recettes.
OBS: Le Comité de terminologie des finances publiques a adopté «recettes affectées aux dépenses» pour remplacer «recettes à valoir sur le crédit».