English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
revenue-raising ability [correct]; revenue-raising capacity [correct]
CONT: If a provincial government's total revenue-raising ability falls short of this standard, its per capita revenues are raised to the standard level through federal Equalization payments.If a provincial government's total revenue-raising ability exceeds the standard, it does not receive Equalization.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
capacité fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de recettes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la capacité fiscale totale d'une province est inférieure à cette norme, ses recettes par habitant sont amenées à cette norme grâce aux paiements de péréquation que verse le gouvernement fédéral. Si la capacité fiscale totale d'une province excède cette norme, cette province ne reçoit pas de paiements de péréquation.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.