English (Offences and crimes; Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
revictimization [correct]
CONT: In effect, the repeated victimizations interrupt the person's normal healing process, especially if the revictimization occurs in a relatively short period after initial victimization ...
OBS: The relationships between trauma incidents are quite complex: new victimization interferes with the person's ability to cope with past trauma; and previous victimization affects how he or she will cope with the new trauma.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
revictimisation [correct, feminine noun]; revictimation [correct, feminine noun, France]
CONT: Le concept de revictimisation. En ce qui concerne le concept de la revictimisation, Turgeon [...] la définit de la manière suivante : «La revictimisation représente deux agressions (ou plus) par deux agresseurs différents à deux moments différents». Elle n'est donc pas uniquement à caractère sexuel, elle peut prendre la forme de la maltraitance physique durant l'enfance, de la violence conjugale, de l'agression physique par un inconnu dans la rue, etc.
CONT: En fait, la victimisation répétée interrompt le processus normal de rétablissement de l'individu, surtout si la revictimisation se produit peu de temps après le premier incident [...]