English (Federal Administration; General Vocabulary)
fundamental reworking [correct]
CONT: A two-stage approach. The conferences concluded that a fundamental reworking of many government policies and programs is necessary, [and] also a continuing commitment to public input ...
French (Administration fédérale; Vocabulaire général)
refonte complète [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une démarche en deux étapes. Les participants aux conférences ont conclu qu'une refonte complète d'un grand nombre des politiques et programmes gouvernementaux était nécessaire et que cela exigeait, de la part du gouvernement, une volonté permanente de demander l'avis du public.