English (Cinematography)
rhythm
CONT: but they forget - or they have never learnt - that rhythm (i.e. the effects controlled by the alternation in cutting of longer or shorter strips of film) by no means exhausts all the possibilities of editing.
French (Cinématographie)
rythme [masculine noun]
CONT: le montage crée le rythme. Il donne à chaque plan la durée qu'il faut pour exprimer ce qu'il à dire, retenir notre attention.