English (Musicology)
rhythm [correct, noun]
DEF: The pattern of regular or irregular pulses in music caused by the occurrence of strong and weak melodic and harmonic beats.
French (Musicologie)
rythme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retour périodique des temps forts et des temps faibles, disposition régulière des sons musicaux.