English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of way [correct]
OBS: ... also used to describe that strip of land upon which railroad companies construct their road bed, and, when so used, the term refers to the land itself, not the right of passage over it. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1191.)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
emprise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: emprise : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).