English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
ring rail
CONT: above the spindle rail and parallel with it is the vertically movable ring rail. ... The horizontal web of the rail is drilled with holes, ... large enough to accommodate the spinning rings.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
barre porte-anneaux [feminine noun]; barre à anneaux [feminine noun]
CONT: dans le métier à anneaux le mouvement nécessaire [pour le renvidage des bobines] peut se faire de plusieurs façons. a) méthode classique. Seule la barre porte-anneaux est animée du mouvement de monte et baisse.