English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rise [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Broad elevation that rises gently and generally smoothly from the seafloor.
CONT: Scotian Rise.
OBS: Used off east and north coasts of Canada.
OBS: rise: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
massif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: massif : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.