English (Applications of Automation; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
robotic interactive space exploration [correct]; RISE [correct]
CONT: Due to the increased capabilities of robot technology and the lack of sufficient funding for manned lunar and planetary missions, all parties consider exploration by robots for the next phase. The question remains as to which properties the robots should have and to what level these robots can and should be autonomous. For these reasons the development of tele-exploration capabilities by robotic interactive space exploration (RISE) is of interest. For RISE, the human being is part of the system and thus the required human skill, knowledge and training, and the optimum human interfaces.
French (Automatisation et applications; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
exploration spatiale par robots interactifs [correct, feminine noun]; RISE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vols spatiaux habités en tant que moyen d'exploration de la Lune et des planètes proches seront certainement remplacés, en partie au moins, par une sorte de télé-exploration qui fera appel à des robots interactifs plutot qu'à l'homme. [...] L'objectif final de l'exploration spatiale par robots interactifs (RISE) est de transférer les compétences de l'homme vers les régions les plus lointaines du système solaire sans que sa présence sur place soit indispensable.