English (Risks and Threats (Security); Probability (Statistics); Organization Planning)
risk [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A function of the probability (chance, likelihood) of an adverse or unwanted event, and the severity of magnitude of the consequences of that event.
OBS: [It] refers to the vulnerability, proximity or exposure to hazards, which affects the likelihood of adverse impact.
OBS: risk: term standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP); term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Probabilités (Statistique); Planification d'organisation)
risque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison de la possibilité qu'un aléa donné se produise et des conséquences potentielles pouvant y être associées.
OBS: Le risque découle de la vulnérabilité, de la proximité ou de l'exposition aux aléas, lesquelles ont une influence sur la possibilité de subir des effets négatifs.
OBS: Les risques d'une entreprise sont essentiellement commerciaux, économiques et financiers.
OBS: risque : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC); terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Probabilidad (Estadística); Planificación de organización)
riesgo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilidad de consecuencias perjudiciales o pérdidas esperadas (muertes, lesiones, propiedad, medios de subsistencia, interrupción de actividad económica o deterioro ambiente) resultado de interacciones entre amenazas naturales o antropogénicas y condiciones de vulnerabilidad.
OBS: Convencionalmente el riesgo es expresado por la expresión: riesgo = amenazas x vulnerabilidad.