English (Risks and Threats (Security); Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Probability (Statistics))
risk [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In capability development, the extent to which uncertainties and potential events might have an impact on achievement of objectives.
OBS: risk: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Probabilités (Statistique))
risque [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cadre du développement capacitaire, mesure dans laquelle des incertitudes et des événements potentiels pourraient avoir un impact sur l'atteinte des objectifs.
OBS: risque : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.