English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
at-risk [correct, adjective]; vulnerable [correct, adjective]; likely to be abused [correct]
CONT: Six public schools combined heavy parental involvement with a highly-structured learning program for at-risk kids.
OBS: "At-risk" may be applied to either the probable victim or to the "potentially abusive" offender. Furthermore, it may be used as an adjective (in which case it is hyphenated and appears before the noun) or as a phrase (placed after the noun).
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
en danger [correct]; vulnérable [correct]; susceptible d'être victime [correct]; à risques [correct]; en situation à risque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une personne qui est plus exposée aux dangers reliés à la violence.
CONT: Dépistage et sauvetage de l'enfance et de l'adolescence en danger physique ou moral. Le dépistage est assuré grâce à l'intervention des organismes et des services sociaux. [...] À l'intérieur des établissements d'enseignement et d'éducation fonctionne un service de médecine à caractère purement préventif, chargé [...] de dépister les mauvais soins dont les enfants d'âge scolaire sont victimes et de provoquer les mesures de protection nécessaires.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales)
en peligro [correct]