English (Risks and Threats (Security); Probability (Statistics); Epidemiology)
risk [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The probability that an event, generally adverse, will occur.
OBS: This probability can be estimated as the proportion of persons in a group for whom an event occurs.
OBS: risk: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Probabilités (Statistique); Épidémiologie)
risque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Probabilité de survenue d’un événement, généralement fâcheux.
OBS: Cette probabilité peut être estimée par la proportion des personnes d’un groupe chez qui un événement survient.
OBS: risque : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Probabilidad (Estadística); Epidemiología)
riesgo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilidad de ocurrencia de una patología en una población determinada, expresado a través de [la] incidencia.