English (Geophysics)
radiomagnetotellurics [correct]; RMT [correct]; radiomagnetotelluric method [correct]; RMT method [correct]; RMT method
CONT: Detecting and Monitoring of Oil-Contamination Using Radiomagnetotellurics. Radiomagnetotelluric (RMT) measurements were repeated on the contaminated area in Romania to detect and monitor oil contamination from a refinery.
French (Géophysique)
radiomagnétotellurique [correct, feminine noun]; RMT [correct, feminine noun]; méthode radiomagnétotellurique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de prospection géophysique utilisant la mesure de propagation de trains d'ondes pour mesurer la résistivité du sous-sol.
CONT: Elle a été adaptée, en 1973, par Guineau et Dupis du Centre de Recherches Géophysiques de Garchy pour explorer le proche sous-sol sous le nom de Radiomagnétotellurique (RMT).