English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
roach [noun]
DEF: When laying pipelines, the covering of snow over the ditch line on high ground or non-muskeg areas to prevent further frost penetration and enable easier ditching.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
couverture antigélive [feminine noun]
OBS: antigélif : Adjuvant (entraîneur d'air) dont la fonction consiste à protéger les bétons contre les risques d'éclatement dûs à l'action du gel (à ne pas confondre avec «antigel»).