English (Road Networks; Roads)
road [correct, see observation]; highway [correct, see observation]
OBS: In modern usage the term road describes a rural, lesser travelled way, while the word street denotes an urban roadway. Highway refers to a major rural travelled way; more recently it has been used for a road, in either a rural or urban area where points of entrance and exit for traffic are limited and controlled.
French (Réseaux routiers; Voies de circulation)
route [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Voie de communication large et fréquentée, de première importance par opposition au chemin, reliant deux ou plusieurs agglomérations.
OBS: route : terme et définition normalisés par l'OQLF.
Spanish (Redes viales; Carreteras)
carretera [correct, feminine noun]; vía [correct, feminine noun]; ruta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vía pública especialmente construida para el tránsito de vehículos.
OBS: Carretera es el término oficial de los Juegos Panamericanos.
OBS: carretera; vía: Términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.