English (Baseball and Softball)
away game [correct]; away match [correct]; away contest [correct]; road match [correct]; road game [correct]; road contest [correct]
DEF: Any baseball game played on a field other than a team's field in its home town.
DEF: For a said team, a match played on the opponent team's field or on another team's field, as is the case for certain cup series.
OBS: The receiving team is said the "local team", and the team that has to travel, the "visiting team". In cup series where both teams have to travel to the designated city, the closest team or the receiving division's winning team is considered the "local team", and the other team, the "visiting team".
French (Baseball et softball)
partie jouée à l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]; match joué à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]; rencontre jouée à l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]; affrontement joué à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une équipe donnée, partie qui se dispute sur le terrain de l'équipe adverse, ou sur celui d'une autre équipe, comme c'est le cas de finales pour l'obtention de certains trophées.
OBS: L'équipe qui recoit est dite «équipe locale», et celle qui se déplace, «équipe visiteuse». Dans des finales où la ville hôte est choisie à l'avance, peu importe les équipes en lice, l'équipe le plus près géographiquement, ou l'équipe championne de la division hôte est considérée l'«équipe locale», l'autre étant l'«équipe visiteuse».
OBS: Pluriel : des matchs ou des matches.
OBS: matchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).