English (Scientific Instruments; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Police)
breath analyzer [correct]; breath tester [correct]; road-side breath tester [correct]; road-side screening device [correct]
DEF: A device used by police to test for alcohol in the breath of motor-vehicle drivers suspected of being intoxicated.
OBS: This type of breath analyzer is less precise than the "breathalyzer" and cannot be used as evidence. It is designed only to ascertain the presence of alcohol in a person's blood rather than the actual amount.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Police)
alcootest [correct, masculine noun]; alcooltest [correct, masculine noun]; alcotest [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'alcootest n'évalue que de façon imprécise la présence d'alcool dans le sang.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Policía)
alcoholímetro [correct, masculine noun]; etilómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para medir la cantidad de alcohol en el aire espirado.