English (Applications of Automation)
robot [correct]; robotic device [correct]; robot device [correct]; anthropomorphic automation [correct]; bot [correct]
DEF: An instrumented mechanism used in science or industry to take the place of a human being.
CONT: The word "robot" has been created in the 1922 play R.U.R. by the Czeck Karel Copek. The title is an acronym for Rossum's Universal Robots, which became so sophisticated, that they took over the world. Copek's concepts of an anthropomorphic automation with super intelligence continues today with the beloved R2D2 and C3Po of Star Wars.
PHR: Logical, marine, medical, microcomputer-based, microprocessor-controlled, multijoint, musician, non-interactive, nonlinear, nonmobile, nonservo, on-board, pedestal, pendulum, personal, portable, portal, programmable servoed, pneumatic, radio control, real-time controlled, rear-mounted, revolute, revolving, seeing-eye, sentry, servoactuated, space, suboceanic, tailor-made, training, underdesigned, vision-controlled, vision-equipped, vision-guided, wire-guided mobile robot.
PHR: Desk-top, long-reach, off-the-shelf, open-loop, packing, painting, paint spraying, pallet loader parts-handling, patient care, pick-and-place, pivoted-arm, point-to-point, polar coordinate, powder-press, precision assembly, pressroom, printed circuit board, process control, process, recorded trajectory, rehabilitation, remote inspection, shipbuilding, showing, sliding-arm, spherical coordinate, spray-finishing, surface treatment, table-top, take-out, tool change, tool handling, walking, washing, workpiece-handling, work-transfer robot.
PHR: Robot for drawing, for the handicapped.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif automatisé destiné à effectuer des travaux en se substituant à l'être humain.
PHR: Robot fixe, guide, incorporé, intégré, logique, marcheur, marin, médical, mobile filoguidé, multijoint, non interactif, non linéaire, pendulaire, personnel, piédestal, pneumatique, point à point, portable, portique, programmable asservi, rétro-monté, sans servocommande, sculpteur, spatial, spécialisé, télécommandé par radio.
PHR: Robot à boucle ouverte, à bras pivotant, à bras télescopique, à bras tournant, à coordonnées polaires, à coordonnées sphériques, à imprimer les circuits, à large portée, à montage de derrière, à presser la poudre, à servocommande, à structure simplifiée, à système visionique, à tourner les pièces, à trajectoire mémorisée.
PHR: Robot-dessinateur, robot-entraîneur, robot-musicien, robot-sentinelle, robot sous-marin.
PHR: Robot pour chargement de palettes, pour construction navales, pour emballage, pour handicapés, pour manutention de pièces à usiner, pour presse, pour transfert de pièces.
PHR: Robot d'assemblage de précision, d'assistance aux handicapés physiques, de changement d'outil, de contrôle de processus, de déchargement, d'entraînement, de lavage, de manipulation de pièces, de manutention de pièces, de nettoyage par jet, de peinture, de peinture par jet, de présentation, de processus, de projection, de réparation, de table, de traitement des surfaces, d'évacuation de pièces, d'inspection à distance.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
robot [correct, masculine noun]; bot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina o ingenio electrónico programable, capaz de manipular objetos y realizar operaciones antes reservadas solo a las personas.
OBS: Bot es un acortamiento válido de robot empleado en el ámbito de la informática [...]