English (Applications of Automation)
robot system [correct, standardized]; robotic system [correct]
DEF: A system that includes the robot (hardware and software) consisting of the manipulator, power supply, and controller; the end effectors; any equipment, devices and sensors required for the robot to perform its task; and any communication interface that is operating and monitoring the robot, equipment and sensors.
OBS: robot system: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications)
système robotique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système robot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cellule robotisée [correct, feminine noun]; système robotisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui comprend le robot, le terminal (ou les terminaux), les équipements et dispositifs nécessaires à l'accomplissement de tâches, les interfaces de communication qui mettent en œuvre ou contrôlent le robot et les équipements.
OBS: système robotique; système robot : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
sistema robótico [correct, masculine noun]