English (Mineralogy)
mountain leather [correct]; rock leather [correct]; mountain paper [correct]; leatherstone [correct]
OBS: A tough variety of asbestos occurring in thin flexible sheets made of interlaced fibers.
French (Minéralogie)
cuir de montagne
OBS: Quelquefois les agrégats d'actinote deviennent compacts, perdent leur flexibilité et constituent le "cuir de montagne".